Privacy statement

ActionAid is committed to protecting the privacy of users in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the GDPR effective from May, 2018. This ActionAid Ireland privacy statement outlines how we manage the information you give us while you use our website. We pledge to:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly.
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.
  4. Keep it safe and secure.
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
  8. Give a copy of your personal data to you, if requested.

Type of information we collect

The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our forms.

If you make a donation or a purchase on the website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive these details, they  are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL Software”) and are transmitted directly to our payment providers Stripe (Donations).

If you set up a direct debit donation we will require your BIC and IBAN numbers.

How we use the information you provide

  1. The information you provide, including your marketing preferences, will be processed and added onto our databases.
  2. The information you provide will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it.
  3. We process personal data you provide to us for the following purposes-
  4. For processing your donation, and/or, for registering your interest in and communicating with you about:
  • our services, such as fulfilling your child sponsorship agreement;
  • our campaigns and advocacy work;
  • our fundraising events and activities;
  • our training courses/ workshops and our publications;
  • our volunteer opportunities;
  • our conferences and other ActionAid events and programmes;
  • for processing purchases;
  • for registering your subscription to mailing list(s) and eNewsletter(s);
  • for conducting research and analysis to monitor the performance of our campaigns, fundraising appeals, events and products;
  • to keep records of your donations for tax calculation purposes, namely the practice governing the restricted use and collection of PPSNs for our Tax back scheme.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not trade your personal details with third parties.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Companies Act 1963 as amended from time to time or its equivalent in the Companies Act 2014, when it is commenced.

The information received from you will be disclosed to a third party to allow us to process your donation or purchase and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for. This includes:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any of the ActionAid entities, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Updating your preferences with ActionAid will not guarantee that you never see ActionAid content on social media, since the social media site may select you based on other criteria and without your data having been provided by ActionAid.

Security

Your personal data received online is held on a secure server hosted by our hosting service provider, WordPress. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot 100% guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data, we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

How we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of child sponsorship, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. ActionAid will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Subject to the previous paragraph, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Right of access to and updating or deleting your personal data

If you have subscribed to one of our eNewsletters, you can update your profile and preferences or unsubscribe at any time.  Click on the ‘update preferences or unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email, this link appears on every eNewsletter we send out.

You may also inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to receive a copy of this data, or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change, please check our website frequently to see the most up to date developments.

Contact us

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or your personal data using the information below:

Email: info@actionaid.ie
Telephone: + 353 (0)1 878 7911
Post:

Data Protection Executive
ActionAid Ireland
FREEPOST F4964
172 Ivy Exchange
Granby Place
Parnell Square
Dublin 1
D01 V125

 

April 2018

CHY Number 6888, Company Registration Number 95403, Charity Reg. No. 20013790

Web Design Agency Webbiz.ie